26 Aug 2012

Current Affairs Question August 2012


Current Affairs Question August 2012. Current General Knowledge Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for All exams like RAS/ IAS/ Bank Jobs. Question of India GK and World GK during the month of August 2012.  

Who wins First Medal for India in London Olympics 2012:
A. Gagan Narang 
B. Vijender Singh
C. Abhinav Bindra
D. Sushil Kumar
Ans: A

Who is Current Home Minister of India:
A. Chidambaram
B. Pranab Mukharjee
C. Sushil Kumar Shinde
D. Sharad Pawar
Ans: C

Captain Lakshmi Sehgal who passes away recently is associated with:
A. First Indian Airlines Pilot
B. Veteran freedom fighter
C.First MIG-21 Fighter place pilot
D. Chief Minister of UP
Ans: B

Geeta Chaudhary is associated with:
A. Boxing
B. Judo
C. Wrestling 
D. Badminton
Ans: B

Which country granted asylum to wikileaks founder Julian Assange:
A. Ecuador
B. UK
C. USA
D. Germany
Ans: A

Organization of Islamic Cooperation(OIC) recently suspended membership of which county:
A. Sudan
B.Pakistan 
C.Syria
D. Egypt
Ans: C

Gagan Narang wins Bronze Olympics medal in:
A. Shooting: 25 M. Pistol
B. Shooting: 25 M. Air Rifle
C. Shooting: 10 M. Air Rifle 
D. Shooting: 10 M. Pistol
Ans: C

Who wins Silver medal in London Olympics 2012 from India:
A. Abhinav Bindra
B. Yogeshwar Dutt
C. Mary Kom
D. Vijay Kumar
Ans: D

The Teesta treaty has become a bone of contention between India and -------- ?
A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. China
Ans B

Kumbum is a monastery found in which of the country?
A. China
B.India
C. Thailand
D. Japan
Ans A

India said the report baised title "one Planet" on Asia Pacific region.The report was released by which of the following UN body?
A. UNESCO
B. UNSC
C. UNCTAD
D. UNDP
Ans D

The UN General Assembly started observing the world Environment Day in 1972 to
i) raise public awareness the need of better environment.
ii) to mark the opening of the stockhlom conference on the human environment.
Choose the right option
A. Both i and ii are correct.
B. only i is correct
C. only ii is correct
D. neither i nor ii is correct
Ans A

Scientists at the Tomato Genome Consortium(TGC ) successfully sequenced the genomes of which of the following vegetables?
A. nion
B. Tomato
C. Brinjal
D. Potato
Ans B

One of the Asia pacific nations agreed to hold its first ever maritime exercises with India.The nation is
A. Vietnam
B. U.S.A
C. Australia
D. Japan
Ans B

A report titled "Living Planet Report 2012" was released on May 15 by which of the following international body
A. UNEP
B. WWF
C. IUCN
D. IPPC
Ans D

Mynammer opposition leaderAung San Suu Kyi was after a long wait allowed to visit any nation.First of all she visited
A. Thailand
B. Vietnam
C. India
D. China
Ans A

The Tibetan spritual leader, the dalai Lama received the Templeton Prize on May 14 for his role in promoting links between sprituality and science. The prize money of the award is:
A. 1.7 million dollar
B. 2.2 million dollar
C. 2.7 million dollar
D. 2.2 million dollar
Ans A

Muktinath Temple, a pilgrimage destination for Hindus is situated at which of the following nation?
A. India
B. Nepal
C. Trinidad & Tobago
D. Malaysia
Ans A

Which of the following country on May 9 has passed a law to encourage a multiparty political system in the country?
A. Jordan
B. Qatar
C. Russia
D. India
Ans A

Pakistan Successfully test-fired hatf III Missile on May 10.Another name of the missile is
A. Babar
B. Ghaznavi
C. Gouri
D. Shahin
Ans B

Which of the following statement regarding Vladimir putin is incorrect
A. He is the leader of the United Russia party
B. He took the oath as the President of Russia on 7 May 2012.
C. He has served as the president of Russia fortwo consecutive terms 2000 to 2008.
D. he is known as the father of modern Russia.
Ans D

Francois  Holland is elected as the Persident of the following nations:
A. France
B. Portugal
C. Greece
D. Poland
Ans A

Which of the following group of nations has decided to hold consultations on south Asia and the Asia-Pacific region later this year?
A. U.S, Russia and china   
B. U.S, Russia and India
C. U.S, India and china
D. U.S, Japan and china
Ans C


We make these question with the help of online resource.I am very carefully checked all question and answers but If you Find any Question or Answers wrong then we welcome your comments for improvement. And if you want to add any new Question that we missed it. Then please comment it. It will help other during exams.
Thank You 

No comments:

Post a comment