24 Feb 2015

Current Affairs Quiz- 1

Current Affairs Quiz- 1

Current Affairs Quiz- 1

1. Which nation will host the ICC T20 World Cup in 2016  ?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) India
(C) West Indies
(D) New Zealand & Australia 

2. "Pivot to Asia" is a strategy of foreign policy which country ?
(A) India
(C) Japan
(D) China

3. IndoRussian musical fest will be hosted by which state ?
(A) Goa
(B) Delhi
(C) Punjab
(D) Maharashtra

4. Who has been appointed to the UN Peacebuilding Panel ?
(A) Puja Singh
(B) S. Jaishankar
(C) Saraswathi Menon
(D) Sujata Singh

5. Who has been appointed as new Foreign Secretary of India ?
(A) Ajay Misra
(B) Ajit Doval
(C) Sujata Singh
(D) S. Jaishankar

6. Who has been appointed as new Global CEO of Deloitte Ltd ? 
(A) Suneel Singh
(B) Punit Renjen
(C) Sandeep Jain
(D) Ragini Misra

7. Which company has reported profit, which is highest ever by a public firm worldwide ? 
(A) Flipkart
(B) Amazon
(C) Facebook
(D) Apple Inc.

8. 20th Law Commission has been headed by ?
(A) Justice P Sathasivam
(B) Justice HL Dattu
(C) Justice AP Shah
(D) None of the above

9. Who will succeed Leela Samson as the head of Sangeet Natak Akademi ?
(A) Pankaj Nihalani
(B) Shekhar Kapoor
(C) Shekhar Sen
(D) Sharmila Tagore

10. Olympian Jaswant singh Rajput has died, he was associated with which sport ?
(A) Boxing
(B) Badminton
(C) Cricket
(D) Hockey

11. Who amongst the following people has been appointed the CEO of McDonald's Corporation ?
(A) Don Thompson
(B) Steve Easterbrook
(C) Betty Liu
(D) James Skinner

12. Who amongst the following has been appointed as the new Foreign Secretary of India ?
(A) Alka Sirohi
(B) Dr. S. Jaishankar
(C) Sujatha Singh
(D) Chokila Iyer

13.Subhash Ghising has died recently, he was president of which organisation ?
(A) Mizos National Liberation Front
(B) Nagas National Liberation Front
(C) Bodoland National Liberation Front
(D) Gorkha National Liberation Front

14. Who has been appointed as chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi ?
(A) Nupur Shastri
(B) Shekhar Sen
(C) Birju Maharaj
(D) B Ramaswami

15. Purple Tea which is health rich, is produced only in which country ?
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) Kenya
(D) Sri Lanka

Answers Key:

1. Answer B
2. Answer B
3. Answer A
4. Answer C
5. Answer D
6. Answer B
7. Answer D
8. Answer C
9. Answer C
10. Answer D
11. Answer B
12. Answer B
13. Answer D
14. Answer B
15. Answer C

No comments:

Post a Comment